Jan 4, 2012

BTW And Other Things,...

So, today for BTW (Bead Table Wednesday)



these were on my bench,
along with some other things.

Oh, what to do with these,...what to do,....

My thoughts included.



And these 'huge-ass' crystals that have been sitting in my drawer for almost a year screaming at me for attention are now on my bead table, too!


Not quite sure what I'm doing with these yet, either!


Barbie stopped in to sit a spell on my bench again, too!

She thinks if she stops by often enough I'll make her another necklace,...or a cool little leather belt like she's been asking for!



I've been busy setting my goals for 2012 this week and have been organizing, planning new directions, setting up a course of action and contemplating everything from
business plans and personal goals to fine tuning my
body, mind and soul! 

You name it, it's been buzzing around in my head!

Getting in touch with ME is a biggie this year.  You might see more of the 'real me' than you want to and in the comments box you may have to write "TMI, Shel,...TMI!"
But let's hope not! 

You're lucky I can't take a picture of the inside of my head or it would be here for you to see,... all that jumbled up do-da in my head on these pages.
Yep,...I'm pretty sure I'd loose a few followers on that one!

Anyhoo,.....

Vintaj brass blanks that I embossed.
(See the owl? Owl's are one of my totems and I usually don't use them in my designs or even show them - I just hoard them!)



Not sure what I'm doing with these Vintaj Brass Blanks I embossed. Should I create something with them or put them in my Jewelry Supplies shop for other people to create really cool things with them?
Any thoughts?


I'm trying to find the flip camera (I think it's in the RV that's out in storage a Ba-Zillion miles away!) to see if I can do those tutorial videos on the earring wires like people have asked for, so that's going a bit slow at the moment!

Photo from one on my bracelet tutorials from about 4 years ago or so!

I am participating in a pretty cool little endeavor this year - The Echo Creative Club over on Jeannie's Blog

Echo Creative Club - Jeannie's Blog

I'm only doing about 6 or 7 of the months because that's all I could commit to at this time, but I'm really looking forward to it and my first post will be this month on the 25th, so stop back by and see what's going on with that won't you?

So, what's cooking inside your head and studio this year?  Anything cool? How's your creative juices?  Are they flowing like crazy with the start of the New Year? 

I hope that 2012 has started off to be a great year for you and that it continues full spead ahead so all your hopes, dreams and aspirations come to fruition!!

Until Next Time,
Peace, Love and Contemplation!
Cheers,
~Shel~

3 comments:

  1. Happy Wednesday, can't wait to see what you create with these h. a. crystals and the rest of the gemstones. BTW I like h.a. gemstones.

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL Regina - I really loved these "H/A" crystals too! I was so drawn to them and I've held them in my hands and caressed them so many times this past year,.....they feel heavenly!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think being more you is perfect. I flat out love authentic bloggers - that's what draws me in and keeps me reading!!

    I always loved those H/A crystals, too! Just couldn't figure out a way to use them that much, but those are gorgeous. Can't wait to see what you do with them!!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for sharing what you have to say - I love hearing your comments!